Buenos dias everybody,
Two years ago, I threw together a spontaneous Facebook post that dissected my favorite movies/music/TV of 2017. While I joked that the update was the “wrap up post that literally not one person asked for,” which was true, it actually attracted a good deal of attention and got people talking about their own favorites and where they agreed and disagreed with me. It was all good fun.
While I wrote about how exhausting “list season” is each year when people put together their compilations of the best of the year, I really do love reflecting on what I consumed throughout the year and having some record of it. I love staying up to date on the newest releases in movies, music, and TV, and I try to do as good a job as I can of keeping my finger on the proverbial “pulse.” I take it seriously, and more than anything I love to engage in these conversations with others who also take it seriously, are passionate, and are opinionated. It’s all great fun.
So, here are my favorites of 2019. I’m only one guy with two eyes and two ears in a big, noisy world. I do my best to stay up to date, but with the crazy amount of stuff out there it’s unavoidable that I miss a lot of it. There are albums I haven’t listened to, movies I haven’t seen, books I have yet to read. But I do my darn best, and I love to share. Hopefully there’s a song, album, movie, TV show, or book in here for you to discover and love.
Without further ado…….
My 10 Favorite Movies of 2019
1) Parasite. I can’t recommend this movie more highly. In the conversation for my favorite movie of the decade.
2) Marriage Story. Noah Baumbach tore me up with this one. Adam Driver shines, Scarlett Johansson crushes, and it all just feels so real and terrible. Oh, and Laura Dern does Laura Dern stuff.
3) Queen & Slim. A 21st century Bonnie and Clyde story that shuffles constantly (and masterfully) between hope and despair. Leads Daniel Kaluuya and Jodie Turner-Smith shine.
4) The Irishman. It’s a mob movie by Martin Scorsese featuring Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, and Joe Pesci. It may be a bit long, the de-aging effects may have been a bit of a stretch, and it may feature the worst old man beatdown scene in the history of cinema. But it’s still a mob movie by Martin Scorsese featuring Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, and Joe Pesci.
5) 1917. A very good war movie that follows a 24-hour period of World War I and is the type of story that typically would go uncovered. The movie is shot as if in one take, to very cool effect. Featuring a starring role by the guy who plays Tommen in Game of Thrones!
6) The Farewell. A short, heartwarming comedy that delicately captures the generational and cultural differences between a Chinese grandma and a Chinese-American millennial. Fun bonus: it’s rated PG!
7) Ford v Ferrari. Christian Bale and Matt Damon deliver the goods in this action-packed thriller where some good ol’ American boys look to get in the car racing mix against Ferrari. One bone to pick: this movie makes my Italian brethren take big time L’s. Seriously - my boys get absolutely clowned in this film. Brutal!
8) Waves. This movie is So. Intense. This film had me deep in thought maybe more than any other flick on this list, meaning I definitely liked it. But damn, was it a doozy. Probably one I won’t go back and rewatch anytime soon.
9) Honey Boy. Shia LaBeouf’s mostly autobiographical movie makes his tumultuous adolescence and early adulthood make a lot more sense.
10) The Last Black Man in San Francisco. This is a touching film about a protagonist trying to hold onto a gripping family history in a city that’s passing that family history by. As someone who’s lived in SF for 7 years, this movie hit close to home.
** Movies I have not yet seen that I really wish I had before making this list: Knives Out, Uncut Gems, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, The Lighthouse, Dolemite is My Name.
My 5 Favorite TV Shows of 2019
1) Fleabag. A hilarious comedy, near-perfect writing, Phoebe Waller-Bridge killing both the acting and writing game…..the only thing that could make this show better would have been a hot priest. Wait….there WAS a hot priest?!? Fleabag Season 2 was TV perfection. And it was only 6 episodes long!!
2) Succession. More of a 1A/1B situation than a 1/2. Succession brought the noise in Season 2. Whereas Season 1 started off a bit slowly then kicked it into a higher gear down the stretch, Season 2 was all action all the time. From Shiv to Roman to Tom to Cousin Greg, the show’s character development is at a truly impressive level. This is the show on this list that I’m most excited for going forward.
3) Barry. Barry freaking rocks, yo. It has been an utter delight watching Bill Hader hone his craft as show-runner and lead actor, in a TV show that toes the line masterfully between thriller drama and laugh-out-loud comedy. “ronny/lily” was one of the weirdest/coolest episodes of TV I’ve ever seen.
4) Russian Doll. A TV show unlike any I’ve watched before. Totally unique in story and style.
5) The Challenge Season 34 - War of the Worlds 2. Had to do it to ‘em.
**Shows I have not yet Seen: Watchmen and Euphoria. Both shows have been recommended to me multiple times and I just have not yet gotten to them. And for that, I am sorry.
**I feel like this was the year where the overwhelming number of TV options finally got to me. Instead of trying to keep up with all of them this year, I picked and chose my spots more carefully. Unclear if this trend will continue for me!
My 10 Favorite Albums of 2019
1) Bon Iver - i,i. Bon Iver finds a near-perfect compromise between their melodious, approachable first two albums and their more experimental third album on this record. Each new spin through offers something new and glorious. Highlights: “iMi,” “Naeem,” “Hey, Ma”
2) Vampire Weekend - Father of the Bride. Vampire Weekend’s first album in almost 6 years is well worth the wait. While it can drag a bit at points, there are enough bonafide hits on the record to make it another stellar effort from the group. Highlights: “Harmony Hall,” “This Life,” “Sunflower,” “Jerusalem, New York, Berlin”
3) Local Natives - Violet Street. There is simply no way that this is the third best album of 2019. It just can’t be. But this is my list, and Local Natives are my favorite band - so objectivity be damned. The LA band’s fourth album is a vast improvement over 2016’s Sunlit Youth and a beauty from start to finish. Highlights: “When am I Gonna Lose You,” “Megaton Mile”
4) Sharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow. Sharon Van Etten has always been an incredible songwriter. On this year’s standout album, she showcases her rock and roll chops and delivers some arena rock-caliber hits that I didn’t quite know she had in her. Highlights: “Seventeen,” “Comeback Kid”
5) Big Thief - U.F.O.F. Big Thief probably had the biggest indie rock come-up this year, and for good reason. After releasing U.F.O.F. in May, they released another full length just a few months later, with Two Hands in October. Both albums are fantastic, and they’ve been rewarded with a Grammy nomination for Best Alternative Music Album. Highlights: “UFOF,” “Cattails”
6) Better Oblivion Community Center - Better Oblivion Community Center. Conor Oberst has been one of my favorite songwriters since the mid-00’s, and Phoebe Bridgers was probably my favorite artist I discovered last year. So I was bound to like this record, and like it I did. Let’s hope these two return for a follow-up at some point. Highlights: “Dylan Thomas,” “Didn’t Know What I Was in For,” “Sleepwalkin’”
7) Solange - When I Get Home. Solange’s 2019 album flew under the radar, at least in comparison to 2016’s smash A Seat at the Table. But it really shouldn’t have - this year’s album builds on the previous record in impressive fashion. Highlights: “Binz,” “Stay Flo”
8) Oso Oso - Basking in the Glow. I had never heard of Oso Oso coming in to this year. Boy am I glad that I have now! The band combines emo sensibilities with catchy guitar riffs and lyrical patterns in a captivating manner. This type of music has been a sneaky pleasure of mine for years. Highlights: “The View,” “Basking in the Glow”
9) Denzel Curry - ZUU. Get ready to hear more about Denzel Curry. His album ZUU is 29 minutes of pure energy. I’m excited to see what this dude gets up to next. Highlights: “RICKY,” “SPEEDBOAT”
10) Tyler, the Creator - IGOR. Tyler’s done grown up, y’all. He’s no longer the annoying kid triggering people with his Odd Future antics (although I’m sure he has more than enough of that in him still). Now, he’s making respectable front to back hit albums. Highlights: “EARFQUAKE,” “I THINK”
** Honorable Mentions: Cate le Bon - Reward, Brittany Howard - Jamie, Clairo - Immunity, Nilüfer Yanya - Miss Universe
**Albums the Critics absolutely adore and I’m slowly coming around to: Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!, FKA Twigs - “MAGDALENE”
**Albums the Critics absolutely adore and I’m sorry I just can’t do it: Angel Olson - All Mirrors
My 20 Favorite Songs of 2019
1) Local Natives - When am I Gonna Lose You
2) Bon Iver - Naeem
3) Sharon Van Etten - Seventeen
4) Sure Sure - Warm Animal
5) Vampire Weekend - This Life
6) Clairo - Bags
7) Rosalía - Milionària
8) Tame Impala - Borderline
9) Da Baby - Suge
10) Tyler, the Creator - EARFQUAKE
11) Big Thief - Not
12) Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray Cyrus - Old Town Road (Remix)
13) Bon Iver - Hey, Ma
14) Better Oblivion Community Center - Dylan Thomas
15) Vampire Weekend - Harmony Hall
16) The National - Rylan
17) 21 Savage feat. J. Cole - a lot
18) Kamaiyah feat. Quavo & Tyga - Windows
19) Oso Oso - The View
20) Solange - Binz
My 3 Favorite Books I Read in 2019
1) Yaa Gyasi - Homegoing
2) Ben Macintyre - The Spy and the Traitor
3) Tara Westover - Educated
Had enough of my lists? Ok, me too. With that said, I’ve been asked by a few friends to put together some end of decade thoughts. After weeks of working on this one, I’m not quite sure where to start for the 2010’s. But I’m pretty sure I know what my favorite movie of the decade is. Yep, you guessed it. It’s Cats.
All love,
Joey